South Central Junior Golf Tournament Options

The following South Central Junior Golf Tournaments are in Tulsa or within an easy drive from Tulsa.

More advanced players may want to play OJGT (Oklahoam Junior Golf Tour)  instead, but those events are more expensive and not realistic for some players  to participate in.

A Player should strive to play in 5 to 8 minimum of these summer events. It will make a huge difference in your game to get this kind of experience.

——————————————————————————————————————————-

June 6th @ Paige Belcher – (THIS IS THE OPTIMIST CLUB TOURNAMENT AND NOT SOUTH CENTRAL)

THE BIXBY OPTIMIST CLUB IS A GREAT SUPPORTER OF SPARTAN GOLF . We have had  Bixby golfers win this event  and receive the free trip to Florida to compete nationally!  The entry form was sent to all Spartans today via a Remind101 message.


SOUTH CENTRAL

June 4th @ Broken Arrow Golf & Athletic Club

June 5th @ Pryor Creek, Pryor Oklahoma (About 45 minutes from Tulsa)

June 6th @ Bailey Ranch – Owasso

June 7th @ Stillwater, Lakeside G.C. (About 80 minutes from Tulsa)

June 12th @ Lafortune Park – Tulsa

June 20th @ KickingBird, Edmond (90 Minute drive)

June 25-26 Junior PGA Qualifier @ Battle Creek, Broken Arrow

June 27th @ Southlakes – Jenks

July 2nd @ Muskogee Country Club

July 11th @ Adams GC in Bartlesville

July 12 @ Sand Springs – Black Jack Ridge

July 13th @ Owasso Golf & Athletic Club

July 21st @ Southlakes – Jenks (Team Championship)

July 23rd @ Battle Creek – Broken Arrow

 

There are many other tournaments – ‘Google South Central Jr.league’

Several of the courses are courses we play in junior high and/or high school.

2018/19 H.S. Golf Team Roster (Preliminary)

Players that were on the team in 2017/18 and did not make this preliminary roster (See below) may have an a new tryout in August or December if they meet qualifying requirements.

8th graders with the option of remaining in Junior High Golf  (Open try-outs in progress)

Emma Fields – Kadence Head

Landon Brabander – Parker Jenny – Cooper Moore – Parker Friedrichson – Bailor Owen – Jack Morarity – Ethan Jolly – Jonah Surman – Carson Miller – Grayson Connell

 

9th graders with the option of playing Junior High golf in 2018/19   (1st period golf class)

Hayden Coffey – Dallas Rame – Justus Robertson

 

9th graders with the option of playing HS/JV golf (7th period) – May also play JH matches

Lily Flegler – Ella Hall –  Ella Fryer – Gentry Kirk – Lauren Lucas – Emily Marazas

Wes Burns – Brett George – Brock King –  Christian Kaiser

 

Varsity/JV Roster  (10th – 12th graders)

Cole Been – Brennen Boles – Karsten Fisher – Zak Hernandez – Mason Moser – Trent Ridener – Dylan Teeter –  Nathan Guiterrez – Dylan Miller  Kyle Peterson – Chance Criss – Ronson Lee – Austin Crago – Hayden Spillars – Ben Moeller – Aiden Kirkland (spring)

Josie Scott – Emily Anglin – Betsy Bales  – Halle Hammons – Rachel Kaiser – Bailey Long – Sarah Lucas – Madison McIntyre – Student Managers : Peyton Sefcik & Madalyn Daniels

 

Players that may be added to the roster if they meet the “Summer Improvement Plan”

Connor Fields – Mitchell Fuller – Kade Green – Gabe Holley – Clay Owen – Quinton Standlee – Andrew Tanner

 

 

 

Spartan’s “March to the State Title”

Tentative Schedule for remaining tournaments and practice:

Coaches Huerta & Moore Communicate about 1st Period Golf coverage

============================================================================

Mon  4/23 –  Boy Tournament @ Bartlesville (36) Roster:  Ridener – Hernandez – Boles – Been –                             Moser   < Coach Masters >  Depart at 6:00 – 8:00 Shotgun Start

MONDAY: VARSITY GIRLS PRACTICE < COURSE TBA >- (be available to practice w/Coach Morrow – Everyone else @ Complex – Coach Reno –  VARSITY BOYS SHOULD GO TO WHITEHAWK RANGE

=============================================================================

Tues 4/24 – GIRLS REGIONAL @ Muskogee (Morrow) –  Paired with Jenks & Bartlesville                                                Roster:  Natalie – Rachel – Bailey – Josie – Kylee

Depart at 7:00  –  9:00 Tee times – #1 bag @ 9:00 – #5 bag @ 9:40

                  PRACTICE:  <MASTERS > @ Complex:  All players  (except Varsity Boys )

Varsity BOYS  Practice Round with COACH RENO – Course TBA – PLAN FOR IT  

=============================================================================

Wed 4/25 – 7th PERIOD – ALL PLAYERS AT COMPLEX  –     < COACH MASTERS >

Coach Morrow  & Reno will have a practice plan for VARSITY PLAYERS still in tournaments

=============================================================================

Thurs 4/26 STATE PREVIEW @ For Ridge  Roster: Peterson – Teeter – Baber – Kemmerly – Criss

Dismissed @ 11:00 – 1:00 SHOTGUN   TEAMS PLAY TOGETHER  W/CARTS (Not Maxwell scoring)

  PRACTICE:  All Players @ Complex (Masters)       Varsity  Girls  W/Coach Reno –  Course TBA

=============================================================================

Fri 4/27 – 7th hour @ Complex for all players –  (Varsity may go to Flying Tee  – TBA)

=============================================================================

       Schedule for  Week of 4/30 TBA –  BOYS Regional on 4/30  – GIRLS State 5/1, 5/2 & 5/3

 

7th hour   –   All players at complex this week

MARCH TO THE CHAMPIONSHIP – IMPORTANT UPDATES

Let’s all hope that the bad weather cancellations and cancellations related to the ‘Teacher Walk-out’ are over. Necessary “roster shuffling” has not been a simple task and I am sorry it has been frustrating for some. I realize that it has not been enjoyable to continually monitor & adjust to.

I am going to post, WHAT I PRAY, is the end of season schedule as we near the Regional & State Tournaments.

=========================================================================

4/16  MONDAY – JV Boys Tournament @ Bailey Ranch.  I added all the players I could to help make-up for cancelled events.    DEPART AT 7:00  –  SHOTGUN START @ 9:00

ROSTER: M. Green – Freeman – Moeller – Lee – Owen – Fuller – Holly – Fisher – Fields – Tanner – Crago – Miller – Guiterrez – Moser – K. Green – Been

=========================================================================

4/16 MONDAY – Varsity Boys @ The Oaks  <  Frontier Conf. Championship  >

DEPART COMPLEX @ 7:15  –  9:00 SHOTGUN  < Paired with Owasso & Sapulpa on  Holes 1-5 >

ROSTER:  Peterson – Teeter – Baber – Kemmerly – Criss

=========================================================================

4/17 TUESDAY – Varsity & JV Girls @ Lafortune

DEPART @ 7:00  –   8:30 SHOTGUN START  < Paired with Jenks & Bartlesville Holes 7 – 9 >

ROSTERS:  Gough – Eckert – Benton – Scott – Johnson –  Halle – Emily – Kaiser – Long – Morgan

=========================================================================

4/18 WEDNESDAY – JV BOYS @ Cherokee Hills / Catoosa

DEPART @ 6:30  –  8:30 SHOTGUN START

ROSTER:  Spillars – M. Green – Lastin – Lee – Owen – Fuller – Standlee -Holley – Fields – Tanner – Fisher – Been

==========================================================================

4/18 WEDNESDAY – Varisty Boys @ Lincoln Park (36 Holes)

DEPART @ 5:00  –  8:00 SHOTGUN START

ROSTER – Peterson – Teeter – Baber – Kemmerly – Criss

==========================================================================

4/19 THURSDAY – JUNIOR HIGH – FRONTIER CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP  <  BOYS & GIRLS >

Course: Paige Belcher –  Boys play 18 holes on Stone Creek –  Girls 9 holes on back 9 – Old Paige

DEPART @ 6:30   –    8:00 Start time  (Bixby Tee times start at 8:00)

ROSTER: < Tentative >  King – Burns –  Boles – Hernandez – Kirkland – Anderson – Gonzales – McIntyre – Kirk – Hall

===========================================================================

4/20 FRIDAY – Varisty Girls @ Hillcrest C.C. Bartlesville  < Frontier Conference Championship >

ROSTER – Gough – Eckert – Benton – J. Scott – Johnson –  Anderson

Tournament departure times, starting times & pairings TBA

===========================================================================

4/23 MONDAY – JV Boys @ Bartlesville – Adams GC  (36 Holes)

Departure 5:30  –  8:00 Shotgun Start

ROSTER –  Criss – Hernandez – Ridener – Boles – Kirkland

===========================================================================

      4/24 TUESDAY – GIRLS REGIONAL TOURNAMENT @ MUSKOGEE COUNTRY CLUB  

                                                 TOURNAMENT INFORMATION TBA

==============================================================================

4/26 THURSDAY – Varsity Boys – State Preview at Forest Ridge G.C.

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION TBA

===========================================================================

4/30 MONDAY – BOYS REGIONAL TOURNAMENT – OWASSO @ BAILEY RANCH  

  TOURNAMENT INFORMATION TBA

===========================================================================

  5/2 & 5/3   TUESDAY & WEDNESDAY – GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT @ HILLCREST

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION TBA

===========================================================================

5/7 & 5/8  MONDAY & TUESDAY – BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT @ FOREST RIDGE

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION TBA

===========================================================================

 

 

End of Season

End of year banquet is drawing near.  We need to be able to provide a head count for food so please get with me on the number of people that are coming in you party.  The cost is $20 pp. That will include a fried chicken dinner, tea, water and dessert.  The cost will also include the end of year coaches gifts.  I cannot count you as coming without payment because we are charge for the number we tell them.  Make checks payable to Chris Johnson. Checks can be sent with your golfer to school ( when we start back up ) or a check can be dropped off at North Carolina Furniture Mart. Thank You Chris Johnson 918.629.8839

The Club at Indian Springs

May, 20th 2018

6:30 PM

If anyone has pictures that can be used for the end of year slide show please send them to Patricia Gough at PGough001@aol.com. please include names of the golfers in the pics. Not all pics will be used, but as many as she can she will.  No pics will be accepted after 4/27/18, except pics from regionals and state.  

Owasso & Stillwater Tournaments Cancelled

Due to the weather & driving conditions, we will not travel to Owasso or Stillwater Saturday 4/7.

Unknown if these tournaments will be rescheduled. Owasso will likely be a mid-week event if rescheduled, but will be based on how the teacher walk-out goes. Stillwater not as likely.

The Boys and Girls teams will still leave Sunday at 2:00 for OKC-Norman COED tournament.

UPDATES 4/11 thru 4/14 (Significant changes)

Weather is causing numerous cancellations resulting in needed schedule and/or line-up changes.   Please be patient with changes and updates…… Mostly out of my control….

SATURDAY;  4/7   Both Boys events are moved to noon.

STILLWATER (@ Lakeside – 18 Holes) – Bus departs at 9:30 – Shotgun start at NOON.

Coaches:  Huerta, Masters & Moore

Roster:  Been, Spillars, Crago, Miller, Guiterrez, Moser, K. Green, Holley, Fields, Tanner, Fisher, Owen, Standlee, Ridener, Kirkland, Boles, Freeman, Hernandez 

OWASSO  (Bailey Ranch – Now Just 18 holes) – SUV Departs at  10:00 – SHOTGUN @ NOON

Coach:  Morrow

Roster:  Criss, Moeller, Lee, Peterson, Teeter

==================================================================

SUNDAY: 4/8  Boys & Girls COED @ Norman:  Depart at 2:00 for OKC – (Morrow & Moore)

Staying at Bricktown Hampton Inn & Suites:  405-232-3600

COURSE:  The Trails – Norman  (Tournament date 4/9)

Maxwell Format Tournament – Bixby Teams tee off at 9:50

Rosters:  Gough, Eckert, Benton, Johnson, Tafoya,                                                                                                   Peterson, Baber, Freeman, Kemmerly, Criss

==================================================================

MONDAY  4/9 –  JV GIRLS @ Owasso Golf & Athletic Club   (Coach Reno)

DEPART @ 6:30    –   8:00 TEE TIME  (May be moved to 8:40)

Roster:  Anderson, Lucas, Hammons, Kaiser, Anglin

==================================================================

TUESDAY 4/10 – Junior High @ Owasso (Bailey Ranch) – Coach Morrow & Masters

Depart @ 7:30   –   9:00 Start Time (Tee times – Not shotgun)

Rosters:  Lucas, Kirk, Head, Marazas, Fields, Burns, George, Jenny, Kaiser, Kemmerly                             THIS IS A TENTATIVE ROSTER – WE WILL EVALUATE MATCH COUNTS ON MONDAY

==================================================================

WEDNESDAY 4/11 – Junior High Boys @ Del City (Trosper Park) –  Coach Morrow

Depart @ 5:00AM  –  8:00 SHOTGUN START         NOTE ROSTER CHANGES

(Tentative) Roster: Abbott, Armstrong, Brabander, George, Jenny, Kaiser, Moore,  Morarity, Shaw, Stevenson, 9th graders: Hernandez – Ridener – Boles – Been – Standlee

=======================================================================

WEDNESDAY 4/11   GIRLS JV @ GROVE –  Coach Huerta  – TOURNAMENT CANCELLED 

(The girls that were going to Grove are now going to Sapulpa)

 

=======================================================================

WEDNESDAY 4/11   GIRLS  JV @ SAPULPA  – Coach Moore & Huerta

DEPART @ 7:00 – 8:30 Shotgun Start    NOTE  ROSTER ADDITIONS

Sapulpa Roster:  Tafoya, Long, M. Scott, Elder, Bales – Nicole – Lucas, Hammons, Anglin, Kaiser,

 

=======================================================================

THURSDAY  4/12    GIRLS VARSITY – CUSHING COUNTRY CLUB   (Coach Morrow)

Depart @ 6:30  –   8:30 Shotgun Start                   NOTE ROSTER ADDITIONS

Roster:  Gough, Eckert, Benton, Johnson,  J. Scott, Tafoya

JV NOW GOING : Lucas, Hammons, Anglin, Long, M. Scott, Bales

=======================================================================

THURSDAY 4/12 – MAKE-UP AT BAILEY RANCH – 36 Holes – Depart at 6:15AM)

                                                   THIS IS A ROSTER CHANGE

Peterson – Baber – Kemmerly – Teeter – Moeller – Lee – Criss

The Regional Team selection will be heavily influenced by this tournament as                      Bailey Ranch is our regional Tournament site.

  I RECOMMEND SNEAKING IN A PRACTICE ROUND TOMORROW AND/OR THURSDAY

======================================================================

FRIDAY 4/13   –  FRONTIER CONFERENCE JUNIOR HIGH CHAMPIONSHIP

COURSE;  Paige Belcher G.C.  –  8:00 Start Time  Coaches Morrow & Reno

Roster:

Burns, King, Kirkland, Boles, Hernandez, Hall, Gonzalez, Kirk, Anderson, McIntyre

Boys play 18 holes on Stone Creek   –   Girls play 9 holes only on Back 9 on Old Paige

(Some changes based on tournament results, weather cancellations & how       competitors are playing their line-ups)

Players listed should make every effort to play practice rounds on the courses they will play Friday. Contact one another and play together or see who needs a ride.

========================================================================

FRIDAY  4/13 – TENTATIVE – BOYS JV @ SAPULPA TO BE RECHEDULED FROM RAIN-OUT 4/6

( No plans to play this tournament at this time – Will be decided on Friday )

=========================================================================

SATURDAY  4/14  @ Lake Hefner CANCELLED     (due to to PROM & ACT TESTING)

UPDATES & SCHEDULE CHANGES (4/2 – 4/8)

This time of year, schedule changes often occur and with the weather and some events cancelled for other reasons beyond my control, it is necessary to adjust rosters to some degree.  (Rosters listed for below dates replace/modify any previously posted  rosters)

Ranking needs as we near Regionals & State significantly influence some changes.  

KEEP UP WITH REMIND101 MESSAGES. Some players or parents do not follow that primary messaging tool and it results in missed information of needed changes. If you have not logged on to Remind101, send Coach Morrow a text message requesting the process.

WE ARE PLANNING TO PLAY ALL OF OUR SCHEDULED H.S. TOURNAMNETS AT THIS POINT (EVEN IF THERES NO SCHOOL).  Jenks cancelled their 4/2 Junior High ‘B’ tournament but the ‘A’ tournaments are still scheduled.

Practice time is hard to manage once the competitive season starts, which is why we place so much focus on fall practice time. Players should make every effort to go to a course and play on their own or in groups. THERE  IS ONLY A FEW WEEKS LEFT IN THE SEASON……  Work Hard!

=======================================================================

Monday 4/2 – No School due to Teacher’s being in OKC.  Some VARSITY players have been sent text messages to play at Indian Springs. (Lakes Course only)

Mid afternoon will be better for weather reasons, at this point. Unless you get the text message or are a member of Indian Springs, you should try to play at The Links or Lit’l Links. We are limited at Indian Springs on how many players can practice there at this point.

=======================================================================

Tuesday 4/3 – Boys go to Edmond (Kicking Bird) & Girls go to Del City (John Conrad) Both events are considered as a  RANKING TOURNAMENT for our Varsity Line-up. (Practice This weekend!)

BOYS – Roster: Kyle – Michael – Baber –  Dylan – Ben – Chance – Ronson –  Boles –  Trent –  Aiden  DEPARTURE TIME: 5:00AM – Shotgun Start @ 8:00 (or 8:30)  –  36 Holes Stroke Play (Important)

GIRLS – Roster: Natalie – Eckert – Benton – Kylee – Josie – Nicole – Long – Bales – Kaiser – Madison –

========================================================================

Wednesday 4/4

GIRLS –  Play in the Jenks Invitational   (Southlakes)    Depart @ 6:30  –  8:00 Shotgun start  This will be a big tournament for us.  We are paired with Jenks & Edmond North

Roster:  Natalie – Eckert – Benton – Kylee – Josie – Nicole – Sarah –  Halle – Emily  – Morgan – **Bales                (**Betsy will only play if school was not in session on Tuesday)

 Varsity Boys should go to Golf Club of Oklahoma to play a practice round on Wednesday

=========================================================================

Friday 4/6  –  Boys JV go to Sapulpa & Girls JV goes to Paige Belcher (Glenpool Invitational)

BOYS – Roster: Criss – Spillars – Max – Lee – Crago – Miller – Guiterrez – Moer – Kade –  Owen – Fuller – Standlee – Holley – Fisher – Fields – Tanner       DEPART AT 6:30 –  Shotgun @ 8:00

GIRLS – Roster: Lexi – Sarah – Emily – Long – Morgan – Madison –  Nadia – Bales  (ad-ins TBA) – Shotgun start listed at 8:30, but confirmation to come)-  DEPARTURE TIME : 7:00

=========================================================================

SATURDAY 4/7 – BOYS JV to Stillwater (Lakeside)  8:30 Shotgun start – DEPARTURE @ 6:30   

Roster:  Hernandez – Boles – Been – Spillars – Max – Lastin –  Crago – Miller – Guiterrez – Moser                        Kade – Fields – Tanner – Owen – Fuller – Standlee – Fisher

 

Saturday 4/7 – Boys Varsity / JV  (Ranking Event)  – 36 Holes  Depart at 6:30 – 8:30 Shotgun start

Roster:   Ben – Trent – Aiden – Chance – Ronson   This is a significant ranking tournament

< This 36 Hole score will be doubled in calculating stroke averages as this is our Regional Course and players who play this course well will strengthen our chances to make it to state >

Additionally, the BOYS 5 bag for Norman 4/9  will be assigned after this event –  Kickingbird scores & Bailey Ranch scores heavily effect that assignment, along with existing stroke averages

==========================================================================

SUNDAY 4/8 – Depart @  2:00 COED tournament Norman (Trails) – Overnight at OKC – Bricktown

Roster:  Natalie – Rachel E. – Bailey B. – Kylee – Lexi – Nathan B. – Michael – Kyle – Lastin – (+ 1 TBA)

This tournament is Monday 4/9 – Maxwell format. The girls and boys play a combined score event as well as competing as separate teams. Bixby is  defending COED Champion from 2017.

Junior High tournaments 3/14

Sapulpa Bus will leave the complex at 7:30  –  This tournament shotgun starts at 9:00 –

It is a 9 hole MAXWELL format – Estimated time back at Bixby is 12:30 to 1:00

Players will get lunch at the course.

Lafortune Bus leaves at 6:15 – This tournament starts at 8:00

The girls play 9 holes and should be finished by 11:30. (They may leave with THEIR parent or wait for the boys to finish) BACK 9

Boys play 18 holes. FRONT NINE START – These are tee times and our players start at 8:00 to 8:32.

Estimated completion time is 2:30 to 3:00. We will stop for a meal after the tournament, arriving back in Bixby around 5:00.

LAFORTUNE ROSTER:  Burns, Moore, Kemmerly, King, Jenny  /  McIntyre, Gonzales, Fields, Kirk, Marazas

SAPULPA ROSTER: Fryer, Hall, Head, Lucas, Flegler, /  Abbott, Armstrong, Brabander, Coffey, Jolly, Lambert, Peters, Rame, Robertson, Shaw, Stevenson, Surman, Morarity